Fayemi names Special Assistants, DGs, Board members

Governor of Ekiti State Dr. Kayode Fayemi has approved appointments into some commissions and government agencies.

The governor also approved appointments of Senior Special Assistants and Special Assistants with specific assignments.

This came barely two days after the new set of Commissioners and Special Advisers were inaugurated by the governor.

The appointments are contained in statement signed by the Chief Press Secretary to the governor, Mr. Yinka Oyebode.

According to Oyebode, the appointments have been made to further enhance the present administration in the State for effective service delivery.

The Special Advisers are: Mrs. Bola Solanke (SDGs); Mr Femi Odere (Diaspora Affairs); Mrs. Bolaji Olagbaju (Women Empowerment); Mr. Dapo Adelabu (National Assembly Matters); Princess Iyabo Fakunle-Okhiemen (Social Welfare);  Mr Garba Arogundade (Party Matters/ Director of Admin & Organisation, APC) and Mr. Sam Oluwalana (Party Matters/ Director of  Media and Publicity).

Others include Chief Oluyemi Esan (Labour Matters); Dr. Jimlas Ogunsakin (Public Health); Ade Omonijo (Rural Development); Dr. Femi Akinola (Regional Development); Dr. Sunday Aniyi (Special Projects); Mr. Taye Olatunji (Community Development); Mrs. Damola Ajibade (Consular and Inter Governmental Relations); Hon Dele Olugbemi (Non-State Security); Akogun Tai Oguntayo (Media); Chief Niyi Ojo (Public Affairs); Mr Tade Aluko (Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the Deputy Governor)

The Directors-General are Mr Sunkanmi Onipede (Ekiti State Signage and Advertisement Agency); Mr. Wale Ojo Lanre (Council of Arts and Culture); Mr. Kayode Fasae (Micro-Finance and Enterprise Development); Dr. Hakeem Bakare (DICT) Mr Lanre Ogunjobi (Bureau of Employment & Productivity).

The Special Advisers include Moses Ademiloye (Youth and Students Matters);  Dapo Osunniyi (Political Affairs, South); Kayode Olowookere (Political Affairs, North); Bose Olowookere Political Affairs (Central); Sesan Adewumi (Mobilization, Central); Bisi Adesua (Mobilization, North).

Others are Kayode Arigbede (Mobilization, South); Bunmi Bello (Public-Private Partnerships); Mary Oso (Media); Biodun Oyeleye (Civil Society Matters); Muyiwa Aluko (Graphics); Ehi Emhonyon (Photography (Research & Documentation); Dele Omoleye (Farmstead Coordination); Aladeloye Adedeji (Informal Sector); Kayode Oso (Values Orientation); Imoleayo Oyedeji (Micro Finance & Enterprise Devt); Dele Alagbon (Governor’s Office).

The governor also reconstituted various boards of some commissions and government parastals.

According to Oyebode, The Teaching Service Commission has Hon B.J. Abegunde as the Chairman with Hon Osuolale Olorunsola, Mrs. Christiana Ogunsakin, Hon. Victor Irewolede as members.

The House of Assembly Service Commission comprises of Chief Taiwo Olatunbosun as Chairman with Hon. Kayode Fasakin, Hon. Tunji Orisalade, Hon.  Samuel Olusegun Erinle, Mrs. Fola-Richie Adewusi as members.

Also, the Board for Technical Board for Technical and Vocational Education include Hon. Kayode Babade as Chairman with Mr. Muyiwa Awe, Hon. Bayo Akerele, Mrs. Yetunde Adamu, Mr. Idowu Isaac Ayegbe as members.                      

Oyebode said the appointments will take immediate effect, noting that appointments of nominees into statutory boards are subject to ratification by the Ekiti State House of Assembly.

Related posts

Leave a Comment

Protected by WP Anti Spam